oldgame.cz — old & retro games online free
EN
95 Desktop
oldgame.czAction

Dizzy - Bubble

_
Window:
Dizzy - Bubble
Live chat — Dizzy - Bubble_
live chat chat about this game right now — be nice

No messages yet. Say hi!

1993 · Action · Codemasters Software Company Limited, The · MS-DOS / PC

Game info_
About the game

Codemasters and the egg Dizzy. This combination either brings a warm smile or a mild yawn — it depends which part of the series fell into your hands back in the nineties. Bubble Dizzy from 1993 belongs to the simpler branch: no adventure puzzles, no item collecting across the world. Just an egg, bubbles, and a bit of ocean.

Dizzy - Bubble – screenshot 1

The concept is crystal clear. Dizzy finds himself underwater and must rise to the surface using bubbles that carry him upward. Obstacles naturally get in his way, so it's not a straightforward ride up, but rather finding the right path through a crowded space. Genre-wise, it's an arcade game, nothing more, nothing less.

You'll learn the controls in thirty seconds. That's intentional, not coincidence — Codemasters made plenty of games back then where a low entry threshold was part of the business model. Bubble Dizzy is precisely that kind of product: you start it, you get it, you play. The game makes no special demands on you and offers no special depth in return. It's fun for about ten minutes, then it depends on how much the rhythm grabs you and how high you want to go.

Dizzy - Bubble – screenshot 2

What keeps the game afloat — literally and figuratively — is precisely that simple loop. Bubbles, movement, obstacle, repeat. In 1993, on PC it worked as a quick break from serious stuff. Visually the game is lively, colorful, without hitches. The Dizzy series as a whole had far more elaborate pieces on the Amiga and Spectrum, but this side branch never tried to be anything more than what it is.

Dizzy - Bubble – screenshot 3

Today, Bubble Dizzy is best played by someone who wants to spend fifteen minutes with something light and casual. Nostalgia plays a role, but it's not a requirement — the mechanics are universal enough. It runs in a browser via emulator without complications, and because the game has no complex setup or dependency on specific hardware, you won't hit technical troubles. Expecting more from it than a relaxing little game would only be fair to the egg itself.

Guides & FAQ
Can I play Dizzy - Bubble online for free?
Yes — you can play Dizzy - Bubble right here in your browser for free, with no installation and no plugins, on both desktop and mobile.
Can I download Dizzy - Bubble?
Yes, Dizzy - Bubble is available to download here — use the Download button on this page.
What platform does Dizzy - Bubble run on?
Dizzy - Bubble is a MS-DOS / PC game from 1993.
When was Dizzy - Bubble released?
Dizzy - Bubble was released in 1993.
Who made Dizzy - Bubble?
Dizzy - Bubble was developed by Codemasters Software Company Limited, The.
What genre is Dizzy - Bubble?
Dizzy - Bubble falls under: Action.
How do I save my progress in Dizzy - Bubble?
Save inside the game itself — via its own menu, or F2/F3. And if you log in (free), your position is also stored in the cloud, so you can continue on another computer or phone.
Is it legal to play Dizzy - Bubble online here?
You play it in your browser via an emulator. For how we handle abandonware and copyright, see our "Is it legal?" page.
How do I control Dizzy - Bubble?
The controls are in the Controls section on this page. The keyboard is usually all you need — arrow keys to move and Ctrl, Alt or Space for actions.
Can I play Dizzy - Bubble on mobile?
Yes — it runs right in your browser on phones and tablets too. Just tap Play, nothing to install.
Rate this game

No ratings yet — be the first.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Gaming platform: MS-DOS / PC_
About the platform 1981–2000

For two decades MS-DOS was the main gaming platform on PCs. Games launched from the command line and used sound cards like Sound Blaster or AdLib. DOS is the home of legends such as Doom, Prince of Persia and Commander Keen.

Maker: IBM PC / Microsoft  ·  Years: 1981–2000

Here on oldgame.cz you play it right in your browser via the js-dos emulator — no install, no plugins, on desktop and mobile.

Recommended controls: These games are controlled with the keyboard (see the controls table next to the game). A USB joystick/gamepad can make some titles more comfortable, but is not required.

» More about this platform on Wikipedia

Similar games_
More Action games_
» Random