oldgame.cz — oude & retro games gratis online
NL
95 Bureaublad
oldgame.czAvontuur

Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood

_
Venster:
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood
🖱 move · Space/Enter use · Enter/Space start/select · Esc menu

Usual keys for Adventure games (rough guide):

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
Tab
Q
W
E
R
T
Y
U
I
O
P
Caps
A
S
D
F
G
H
J
K
L
Enterconfirm
Shift
Z
X
C
V
B
N
M
Ctrl
Alt
spaceconfirm
Alt
L
R
Click the game to lock the cursor

Esc = in-game menu · save F2, load F3.

Emulator: DOSBox (js-dos)

Livechat — Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood_
livechat chat nu over dit spel — wees aardig

Nog geen berichten. Zeg hoi!

1991 · Avontuur · Sierra On-Line, Inc. · MS-DOS / PC

Game-info_
Over het spel

Deze recensie is nog niet vertaald — we tonen het origineel (English).

Year 1991, winter outside the window, darkness in the room and the quiet whirring of a hard drive. The Sherwood Forest lit up on the screen in colors that looked like a miracle back then. Conquests of the Longbow entertained me differently than other Sierra games — it wasn't about space or a fantasy world, but about a story I knew from libraries and Saturday fairy tales.

Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood – screenshot 1

The game casts you as Robin of Locksley — an archer, bowman, leader of a band of merry outlaws from Sherwood. The Sheriff of Nottingham pursues you and your men, Maid Marian is in danger, and Richard the Lionheart sits somewhere in prison. Classic material, nothing surprising. But Roberta Williams and the team at Sierra squeezed far more out of it than just an illustrated fairy tale.

The system is classic point-and-click Sierra interface from the early nineties — the text parser has given way to the mouse, but the spirit of the old school persists. The game doesn't hold your hand. Your decisions carry weight: if you treat prisoners or poor folk badly, you won't be Robin Hood — and the game will make you feel it in your score and your story. That was unusual back then. Most adventures just waited for the right command; here it mattered what kind of person you were.

Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood – screenshot 2

Visually, the game made full use of 256-color VGA and the forest was genuinely beautiful for 1991. The music on Sound Blaster painted the atmosphere of medieval romance without getting on your nerves. What aged worse is somewhat confusing controls in certain sequences and the fact that one missed action can lock you out of completing the game — a typical Sierra trap I remembered painfully only after an hour of wandering.

Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood – screenshot 3

Conquests of the Longbow plays today as an honest piece of adventure gaming from its era with real character. It's not as famous as the Quest series from the same publisher, but anyone who loves Sherwood, the Middle Ages, and stories with moral depth will do well to fire it up in their browser. One evening session is enough to understand why people who remember it smile about it to this day.

Video
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood – gameplay video
Gidsen & FAQ
Kan ik Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood gratis online spelen?
Ja — je kunt Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood hier direct in je browser gratis spelen, zonder installatie en zonder plug-ins, op zowel desktop als mobiel.
Kan ik Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood downloaden?
Ja, Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood kun je hier downloaden — gebruik de Download-knop op deze pagina.
Op welk platform draait Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood?
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood is een MS-DOS / PC-spel uit 1991.
Wanneer is Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood uitgebracht?
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood is uitgebracht in 1991.
Wie heeft Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood gemaakt?
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood is ontwikkeld door Sierra On-Line, Inc..
Welk genre is Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood?
Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood valt onder: Adventure.
Hoe sla ik mijn voortgang op in Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood?
Sla op in het spel zelf — via het menu of met F2/F3. En als je (gratis) inlogt, wordt je positie ook in de cloud bewaard, zodat je op een andere computer of telefoon verder kunt.
Is het legaal om Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood hier online te spelen?
Je speelt via een emulator direct in je browser. Hoe we omgaan met abandonware en auteursrecht lees je op de pagina "Is het legaal?".
Hoe bestuur ik Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood?
De besturing staat in de sectie Besturing op deze pagina. Meestal is het toetsenbord genoeg — pijltjes om te bewegen en Ctrl, Alt of spatie voor acties.
Kan ik Conquests of the Longbow: The Legend of Robin Hood op mobiel spelen?
Ja — het draait in de browser ook op telefoons en tablets. Tik op Spelen, niets te installeren.
Beoordeel dit spel

Nog geen beoordelingen — wees de eerste.

Reacties (0)

Nog geen reacties. Wees de eerste!

Gaming platform: MS-DOS / PC_
About the platform 1981–2000

For two decades MS-DOS was the main gaming platform on PCs. Games launched from the command line and used sound cards like Sound Blaster or AdLib. DOS is the home of legends such as Doom, Prince of Persia and Commander Keen.

Maker: IBM PC / Microsoft  ·  Years: 1981–2000

Here on oldgame.cz you play it right in your browser via the js-dos emulator — no install, no plugins, on desktop and mobile.

Recommended controls: These games are controlled with the keyboard (see the controls table next to the game). A USB joystick/gamepad can make some titles more comfortable, but is not required.

» More about this platform on Wikipedia

Vergelijkbare games_
Meer Avontuur-games_
» Willekeurig