oldgame.cz — jocuri vechi și retro online gratis
RO
Desktop 95
oldgame.cz › Strategie ›

War Wind

_□✕
War Wind – screenshot

Nu avem War Wind de jucat sau descărcat aici. S-ar putea totuși să-l obții legal:

GOG » Steam »

Chat live — War Wind

_□✕
chat live discută despre acest joc în timp real — fii politicos

Niciun mesaj încă. Salută!

1996 · Strategie · DreamForge Intertainment, Inc. · MS-DOS / PC

Informații despre joc_□✕

Despre War Wind

Această recenzie nu este încă tradusă — afișăm originalul (English).

Year 1996, store shelves buckling under the weight of Command & Conquer and Warcraft II boxes. In the midst of it all stands War Wind — a game few gave a real chance, and which largely deserved that neglect, though not entirely.

War Wind – screenshot 1

Behind the game is DreamForge Intertainment, a studio that had mostly RPG titles to its name back then. Real-time strategy was uncharted territory for them. The story unfolds on the alien planet Yauvan, where humans don't figure at all — four alien races wage war each for their own reasons. The technologically advanced Tha'Roon crave supremacy, while the other factions have their own motivations and stories. On paper, it sounds interesting. A game without human heroes, without conventional good versus evil, with a genuinely different aesthetic.

But in the actual game, most of that intrigue gets diluted in mediocre execution. The basic loop — harvest resources, build a base, train units, attack — works the way you'd expect from an RTS. The game tries to add depth through moral choices and various mission objectives that don't always boil down to "destroy the enemy." Units gain experience and can be named, so there's a weak seed of what we'd now call persistence. The controls are stiff, pathfinding does its own thing sometimes, and the interface doesn't help with clarity. In 1996, it was barely competitive.

War Wind – screenshot 2

I remember War Wind mainly because it tried to be different, and that's both its lasting value and its curse at once. The four playable factions genuinely differ in playstyle, not just building colors. The alien aesthetic of planet Yauvan has its own distinctive character, and the music holds the atmosphere. At the same time, the game never mustered enough courage or polish to stand out beside the genre's titans. SSI — or rather DreamForge — just couldn't fine-tune what needed fine-tuning. A sequel, War Wind II, did come out, which in itself shows the game had its niche fanbase, however small.

War Wind – screenshot 3

Today War Wind appeals mainly to those seeking more from RTS strategy than generic medieval or sci-fi settings and don't mind the game hitching sometimes. It's a curiosity from when the genre was finding its shape and every studio was testing how far they could push it. Playing it today in a browser or via DOSBox means peering into a dead-end development branch — one that had an interesting idea but didn't finish it before Blizzard definitively showed how it's done right.

Video
War Wind – gameplay video

Întrebări frecvente despre War Wind

Pe ce platformă rulează War Wind?
War Wind este un joc MS-DOS / PC din 1996.
Când a fost lansat War Wind?
War Wind a fost lansat în 1996.
Cine a creat War Wind?
War Wind a fost dezvoltat de DreamForge Intertainment, Inc..
Ce gen de joc este War Wind?
War Wind se încadrează la: Strategy.
Evaluează jocul

Încă fără evaluări — fii primul.

Comentarii despre War Wind

(0)

Niciun comentariu încă. Fii primul!

Gaming platform: MS-DOS / PC_□✕
About the platform 1981–2000

For two decades MS-DOS was the main gaming platform on PCs. Games launched from the command line and used sound cards like Sound Blaster or AdLib. DOS is the home of legends such as Doom, Prince of Persia and Commander Keen.

Maker: IBM PC / Microsoft  ·  Years: 1981–2000

Here on oldgame.cz you play it right in your browser via the js-dos emulator — no install, no plugins, on desktop and mobile.

Recommended controls: These games are controlled with the keyboard (see the controls table next to the game). A USB joystick/gamepad can make some titles more comfortable, but is not required.

» More about this platform on Wikipedia

Jocuri asemănătoare cu War Wind

_□✕

Mai multe jocuri Strategie

_□✕
» Aleatoriu