oldgame.cz — old & retro games online free
EN
95 Desktop
oldgame.czSimulation

Championship Manager 2

_
Window:
Championship Manager 2
Live chat — Championship Manager 2_
live chat chat about this game right now — be nice

No messages yet. Say hi!

1995 · Simulation, Sport · MS-DOS / PC

Game info_
About the game

Building your own team and then watching it degrade to a lower division through financial mismanagement—that's something you can't unsee. Championship Manager 2 from 1995 is a game that forces you to think, and dangerously fast. This isn't about animated matches, but pure management of English football clubs without the slightest ornament.

Championship Manager 2 – screenshot 1

You sit in your office, looking at player lists, their prices, abilities, health status. You sign a contract, recalculate the budget, buy or pass depending on your ambitions. Every week matches are played—and you only know the result. No drama, no replay, just numbers that tell you how you did. It's like playing chess with an accountant who occasionally rolls a die.

Yet the mechanics are magical in their simplicity. Training, tactics, sales, purchases, negotiations with agents—it's all in tables and lists. The difficulty isn't physical, but mental: you have to think long-term. You don't buy a youngster because he looks good on paper; you have to throw him into a developing team and wait for his value to change. The risk-to-reward ratio here is more realistic than in any football management game that came later.

Today it looks paleolithic—and it is. The graphics are black-and-white ASCII-like, the interface would make anyone who grew up with a mouse hammer the keyboard. But that's exactly where the strength lies: nothing distracts you, no animations, no pseudo-pretty UI. Just you, data, and decisions. For some it'll seem like hell; for others it'll be practically meditation.

Championship Manager 2 is the ancestor of all later management games, and it shows. It wasn't first, but it was the first to understand that a manager cares more about numbers than an animated player who wins the match by himself. Today it's a nostalgic curveball—but if you care more about the substance than its packaging, you'll find it really does play itself.

Video
Championship Manager 2 – gameplay video
Guides & FAQ
Can I play Championship Manager 2 online for free?
Yes — you can play Championship Manager 2 right here in your browser for free, with no installation and no plugins, on both desktop and mobile.
Can I download Championship Manager 2?
Yes, Championship Manager 2 is available to download here — use the Download button on this page.
What platform does Championship Manager 2 run on?
Championship Manager 2 is a MS-DOS / PC game from 1995.
When was Championship Manager 2 released?
Championship Manager 2 was released in 1995.
What genre is Championship Manager 2?
Championship Manager 2 falls under: Simulation, Sports.
How do I save my progress in Championship Manager 2?
Save inside the game itself — via its own menu, or F2/F3. And if you log in (free), your position is also stored in the cloud, so you can continue on another computer or phone.
Is it legal to play Championship Manager 2 online here?
You play it in your browser via an emulator. For how we handle abandonware and copyright, see our "Is it legal?" page.
How do I control Championship Manager 2?
The controls are in the Controls section on this page. The keyboard is usually all you need — arrow keys to move and Ctrl, Alt or Space for actions.
Can I play Championship Manager 2 on mobile?
Yes — it runs right in your browser on phones and tablets too. Just tap Play, nothing to install.
Rate this game

No ratings yet — be the first.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!

Gaming platform: MS-DOS / PC_
About the platform 1981–2000

For two decades MS-DOS was the main gaming platform on PCs. Games launched from the command line and used sound cards like Sound Blaster or AdLib. DOS is the home of legends such as Doom, Prince of Persia and Commander Keen.

Maker: IBM PC / Microsoft  ·  Years: 1981–2000

Here on oldgame.cz you play it right in your browser via the js-dos emulator — no install, no plugins, on desktop and mobile.

Recommended controls: These games are controlled with the keyboard (see the controls table next to the game). A USB joystick/gamepad can make some titles more comfortable, but is not required.

» More about this platform on Wikipedia

Similar games_
More Simulation games_
» Random